More than two hundred SportsAid athletes win medals in Glasgow

05 August, 2014

SportsAid is proud to announce today that 241 British athletes who have received support from the charity won medals at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Between them they won 58 gold medals, 101 silver medals and 82 bronze medals. 

In total SportsAid supported 467 athletes who competed at the Games, with 58 of them receiving their SportsAid Awards this year. Thanks to a number of breakthrough performances, eight of these current SportsAid athletes won medals at the Games including 15-year-old Thomas Hamer from England (see photo) and 13-year-old Erraid Davies from Scotland in the pool - winning silver and bronze medals respectively – and 19-year-old Jemima Yeats-Brown from England in judo, who won a bronze medal after a last-minute call-up to the team.

Of the 467 SportsAid athletes at the Games, those who received support from the Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme won a total of 43 medals: 18 gold, 23 silver and 22 bronze.

The full results are as follows:

ENGLAND

Athletics

  • Anyika Onoura (Bronze, 200m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2003; TASS Award
  • Ashleigh Nelson (Bronze, 4x100m - Women) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Mayor of London)
  • Bethany Woodward (Silver, Long Jump – Women F37/F38) – SportsAid Award 2007 (1260 Rotary Scheme)
  • Bianca Williams (Bronze, 200m – Women; Bronze, 4x100m - Women) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013 (Asda)
  • Christine Ohuruogu (Bronze, 4 x 400m Women) – SportsAid Award 2001
  • Daniel Awde (Gold, 4 x 400m Men) – SportsAid Award 2011 (ELBA (Deutsche Bank))
  • David Weir (Gold, 1500m – Men T54) – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Emily Diamond (Bronze, 4 x 400m Women) – TASS Award
  • Greg Rutherford (Gold, Long Jump – Men) – TASS Award
  • Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Silver, 100m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2009; TASS Award
  • Isobel Pooley (Silver, High Jump – Women) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Jade Jones (Bronze, 1500 – Women T53/54) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (Asda)
  • James Ellington (Silver, 4x100m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2003, 2008 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Jazmin Sawyers (Silver, Long Jump – Women) – TASS Award
  • Jo Pavey (Bronze, 5,000m - Women) - SportsAid Award 1998
  • Jodie Williams (Silver, 200m – Women; Bronze, 4x100m - Women) – SportsAid 2008, 2009 (Asda)
  • Laura Samuel (Silver, Triple Jump – Women) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Laura Weightman (Silver, 1500m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Gaz de France)
  • Louise Bloor (Bronze, 4 x 100m Women) – TASS Award
  • Luke Cutts (Silver, Pole Vault – Men) – SportsAid 2006, 2011 (SportsAid Yorkshire & Humberside); TASS Award
  • Nigel Levine (4x400m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2006
  • Sally Scott (Bronze, Pole Vault – Women) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Steve Lewis (Gold, Pole Vault – Men) – SportsAid Award 2001 (Anthony Speelman); TASS Award

Badminton

  • Chris Langridge (Silver, Mixed Doubles; Bronze, Men’s Doubles; Silver, Mixed Teams) – SportsAid Award 1999 (Daphne and Edmund Cohen)
  • Lauren Smith (Silver, Mixed Teams; Bronze Women’s Doubles) –SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award
  • Rajiv Ouseph (Silver, Mixed Teams) - SportsAid Award 1999 (New Look); TASS Award

Boxing

  • Anthony Fowler (Gold, Men’s -75kg) - SportsAid Awards 2010-12 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes) 
  • Qais Ashfaq (Silver, Men’s -56kg)– SportsAid Award 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Savannah Marshall (Gold, Women’s Middleweight) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (Asda); TASS Award

Cycling

  • Andrew Tennant (Silver, Team Pursuit) – TASS Award
  • Bradley Wiggins (Silver, Team Pursuit) – SportsAid Award 1990
  • Ed Clancy (Silver, Team Pursuit) – SportsAid Award 1998
  • Helen Scott (Gold, 1,000-m B2 time-trial; Gold B2 sprint) – TASS Award
  • Laura Trott (Gold, Women’s Points Race) – SportsAid Award 2007
  • Sophie Thornhill (Gold,1,000-m B2 time-trial; Gold B2 sprint) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Scott Thwaites (Bronze, Road Race) – SportsAid Award 2003, 2006, 2007

Diving

  • Alicia Blagg (Gold, Women’s 3m Syncro) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010
  • Freddie Woodward (Bronze, Men’s3m Syncro) – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Hannah Starling (Bronze, Women’s 3m) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Eversheds)
  • Jack Laugher – (Gold,Men’s 1m; Gold, Men’s 3m Syncro; Silver, Men’s 3m) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011
  • James Denny (Silver, Men’s 10m Syncro)– TASS Award
  • Nicholas Robinson-Baker (Bronze, 3m Syncro) – SportsAid Award 2000 (Carlton Television Trust); TASS Award
  • Oliver Dingley (Bronze, 3m) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009; TASS Award
  • Rebecca Gallantree (Gold, Women’s 3m Syncro) – TASS Award
  • Tom Daley (Gold, Men’s 10m; Silver, Men’s 10m Syncro) – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award

Gymnastics

  • Kristian Thomas (Gold, Men’s Team; Silver, Bar; Silver, Vault) – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award
  • Louis Smith (Gold, Men’s Team; Bronze, Pommel) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008, 2009; TASS Award
  • Nile Wilson (Gold, Men’s Team; Gold, H-Bar; Silver, P-Bars; Bronze, Men’s All-Around) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (Asda)
  • Ruby Harrold (Gold, Women’s Team; Silver, AA; Bronze, U-Bars) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Sam Oldham (Gold, Men’s Team) – SportsAid Award 2005, 2007

Hockey

  • Adam Dixon (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award
  • Alastair Brogdon (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award
  • Ashley Jackson (Bronze, Men) – SportsAid Award 1999; TASS Award
  • Barry Middleton (Bronze, Men) – SportsAid Award 1999, 2000 (Foundation for Sport and the Arts); TASS Award
  • David Condon (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award
  • George Pinner (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award
  • Georgie Twigg (Silver, Women) – TASS Award
  • Giselle Ansley (Silver, Women) – TASS Award
  • Harry Martin (Bronze, Men) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010
  • Henry Weir (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award
  • Hollie Webb (Silver, Women) – SportsAid Award 2006 (Belper RC); TASS Award
  • Laura Unsworth (Silver, Women) – TASS Award
  • Lily Owsley (Silver, Women) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Lucy Wood (Silver, Women) – SportsAid Award 2013 (Horsham Rotary Club)
  • Maddie Hinch (Silver, Women) – TASS Award
  • Nick Catlin (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award
  • Nicola White (Silver, Women) – TASS Award
  • Phil Roper (Men) – TASS Award
  • Sam Quek (Silver, Women) – SportsAid Award 2004; TASS Award
  • Simon Mantell (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award
  • Sophie Bray (Silver, Women) – SportsAid Award 2007; TASS Award
  • Susie Gilbert (Silver, Women) – TASS Award
  • Susie Townsend (Silver, Women) – TASS Award
  • Tim Whiteman (Bronze, Men) – TASS Award

Judo

  • Ashley McKenzie (Gold, Men’s -60kg) – SportsAid Award 2003, 2004; TASS Award
  • Faith Pitman (Bronze, Women’s -63kg) – SportsAid Award 2001, 2002
  • Gary Hall (Bronze, Men’s -90kg) – SportsAid Award 2005; TASS Award
  • Gemma Gibbons (Silver, Women’s -78kg) – SportsAid Award 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004; TASS Award
  • Jodie Myers (Silver, Women’s +78kg) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Katie-Jemima Yeats Brown (Bronze, Women’s -63kg) - SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Kent County Council)
  • Kelly Edwards (Silver, Women’s -52kg) – SportsAid Award 2007; TASS Award
  • Megan Fletcher (Gold, Women’s -70kg) – SportsAid Award 2006, 2010 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Nekoda Davis (Gold, Women’s -57kg) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (LCI)
  • Owen Livesey (Gold, Men’s -81kg) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport); TASS Award
  • Thomas Reed (Silver, Men’s -81kg) – TASS Award

Shooting

  • Aaron Heading (Silver, Men’s Trap) – SportsAid Award 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Dan Rivers (Gold, Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions; Bronze, Men’s 10m Air Rifle) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2013 (GLL (South Oxfordshire)); TASS Award
  • Ken Parr Jr. (Bronze, Menb’s 50m Rifle Prone) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Kristian Callaghan (Bronze, Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014 (SSE); TASS Award
  • Rachel Parish (Bronze, Women’s Double Trap) – TASS Award
  • Rory Warlow (Bronze, Men’s Skeet) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Norman Family Charitable Trust)

Squash

  • Adrian Grant (Silver, Men’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 1994 (FSA)
  • Daryl Selby (Bronze,Men’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 1997 (Carlton)
  • Emma Beddoes (Bronze, Women’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2000 (Bestway); TASS Award
  • Jenny Duncalf (Silver, Women’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 1997
  • Nick Matthew (Gold, Men’s Singles;Silver, Men’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 1994
  • Peter Barker (Bronze, Men’s Singles; Silver, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 1996 (L&SE Inc.)

Swimming

  • Adam Peaty (Gold, Men’s 100m Breaststroke; Gold, Men’s 4x100m Medley; Silver, Men’s 50m Breaststroke) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Aimee Willmott (Silver, Women’s 200m Butterfly; Silver, Women’s 400m IM; Bronze, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2005
  • Amy Smith (Silver, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Silver, Women’s 4x100m Medley)– TASS Award
  • Benjamin Proud (Gold, Men’s 50m Freestyle; Gold, Men’s 50m Butterfly; Bronze, Men’s 4x100m Freestyle) – TASS Award
  • Chris Walker-Hebborn (Gold, Men’s 100m Backstroke; Gold, Men’s 4x100m Medley; Bronze, Men’s 4x100m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2009
  • Eleanor Faulkner (Bronze, Women’s 4x200m Freestlye) – SportsAid Award 2006, 2009
  • Elizabeth Simmonds (Silver, Women’s 4x100m Medley) – TASS Award
  • Francesca Halsall (Gold, Women’s 50m Freestyle; Gold, Women’s 50m Butterfly; Silver, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Women’s 4x100m Medley) – TASS Award
  • James Disney-May (Gold, Men’s 4x100m Medley; Bronze, Men’s 4x100m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Arup)
  • James Guy (Gold, Men’s 4x100m Medley; Bronze, Men’s 400m Freestlye) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Vandervell Foundation)
  • Jessica Lloyd (Silver, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Bronze, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Lauren Quigley (Silver,Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Silver, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver, Women’s 50m Backstroke) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Asda)
  • Lewis Coleman (Bronze, Men’s 4x100m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2010 (Suffolk Sports Foundation)
  • Liam Tancock (Gold, Men’s 4x100m Medley; Bronze, Men’s 50m Backstroke; Bronze, Men’s 100m Backstroke) – SportsAid Award 1999, 2000 (Foundation for Sport and the Arts); TASS Award
  • Oliver Hynd (Gold, Men’s SM8 200m IM)– SportsAid Award 2011, 2012 (Variety)
  • Rebecca Turner (Silver, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Bronze, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2007
  • Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Gold, Women’s 200m IM; Silver, Women’s 200m Freestyle; Silver, Women’s 100m Butterfly; Silver, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Silver, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Bronze, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (Asda)
  • Sophie Taylor (Gold, Women’s 100m Breaststroke; Silver, 4x100m Medley) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Stephanie Slater (Silver, Women’s 100m Freestyle S8) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Sport Industry Awards)
  • Thomas Hamer (Silver, Men’s 200m Freestyle S14) – SportsAid Award 2014 (SSE)

Table tennis

  • Andrew Baggaley (Silver, Men’s Team) – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Daniel Reed (Silver, Men’s Team; Bronze, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2004; TASS Award
  • Joanna Drinkall (Gold, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 1999; TASS Award
  • Kelly Sibley (Bronze, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2003; TASS Award
  • Liam Pitchford (Silver, Men’s Team; Silver, Mixed Doubles; Bronze, Men’s Singles) – SportsAid Award 2005, 2007; TASS Award
  • Paul Drinkhall (Gold, Mixed Doubles; Silver, Men’s Team) – SportsAid Award 2000; TASS Award
  • Samuel Walker (Silver, Men’s Team) – SportsAid Award 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010 (OCS); TASS Award
  • Tin-Tin Ho (Silver, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (GLL)

Triathlon

  • Jodie Stimpson (Gold, Women’s; Gold, Mixed Team Relay) – SportsAid Award 2005

Weightlifting

  • Ali Jawad (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight) – SportsAid Award 2003, 2007
  • Benjamin Watson (Bronze, Men’s 105kg) – SportsAid Award 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009; TASS Award
  • Natalie Blake (Silver, Women’s Lightweight) – SportsAid Award 2000, 2006 (Powerlifting); TASS Award
  • Zoe Smith (Gold, Women’s 58kg) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009 (Asda)

Wrestling

  • Michael Grundy (Bronze, Men’s 74kg) – SportsAid Award 2001, 2002, 2005; TASS Award

 


SCOTLAND 

 

Athletics

  • Eilidh Child (Silver, 400m Hurdles) – SportsAid Award 2007 (SportsAid Scotland)
  • Lynsey Sharp (Silver, 800m) – SportsAid Award 2008 (Gaz de France)
  • Mark Dry (Bronze, Hammer) – SportsAid Award 2011

Badminton

  • Kirsty Gilmour (Gold, Women’s Singles) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)

Boxing

  • Charlie Flynn (Gold, Men’s Lightweight) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes) 

Cycling

  • Aileen McGlynn OBE (Silver, Women’s Sprint B2 Tandem; Silver, Women’s 1000m Time Trial B2 Tandem) – SportsAid Award 2005 (Robertson Trust)
  • Neil Fachie (Gold, Men’s Sprint B2 Tandem; Gold, Men’s 1000m Time Trial B2 Tandem) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)

Diving

  • Grace Reid – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • James Heatly – SportsAid Award 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Gymnastics

  • Adam Cox (Silver, Men’s Team) – TASS Award
  • Daniel Keatings (Gold, Pommel; Silver, All Around; Silver, Men’s Team) – SportsAid Award 2000 (Chris Smith)
  • Daniel Purvis (Gold, P-Bars; Silver, Men’s Team; Bronze, Rings) – SportsAid Award 2006
  • Frank Baines (Silver, Men’s Team) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Liam Davie (Silver, Men’s Team) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (SSE)

Judo

  • Andrew Burns (Bronze, Men’s -90kg) – TASS Award
  • Connie Ramsay (Bronze, Women’s -57kg) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Asda)
  • Kimberley Renicks (Gold, Women’s -48kg) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)
  • Matthew Purssey (Silver, Men’s -90kg) – SportsAid Award 1999 (Daphne and Edmund Cohen)
  • Sally Conway (Bronze, Women’s -70kg) – TASS Award
  • Sarah Clark (Gold, Women’s -63kg) – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Stephanie Inglis (Silver, Women’s -57kg) – SportsAid Award 2009

Shooting

  • Jennifer McIntosh (Silver, 50m Rifle 3P; Bronze, 50m Rifle Prone) – 2009, 2011, 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Swimming

  • Corrie Scott (Bronze, Women’s 50m Breaststroke) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (Asda)
  • Daniel Wallace (Gold, Men’s 400m IM; Silver, Men’s 200m IM; Silver, Men’s 4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Robertson Trust)
  • Erraid Davies (Bronze, Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB9) – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Michael Jamieson (Silver, Men’s 200m Breaststroke) – SportsAid Award 2006 (SportsAid Scotland)
  • Stephen Milne (Silver, Men’s 4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

WALES 

Athletics

  • Rhys Jones (Bronze, Men's 100m T37) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Asda)

Cycling

  • Elinor Barker (Silver, Points Race; Bronze, Scratch Race) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Asda)
  • Geraint Thomas (Gold, Road Race; Bronze, Time Trial) – SportsAid Award 1999 (SportsAid Wales)

Gymnastics

  • Angel Romaeo (Bronze, Women's Team) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Asda)
  • Frankie Jones (Gold, Ribbon; Silver, Hoop; Silver, Ball; Silver, Clubs; Silver, All-Around; Silver, Team All-Around) – TASS Award
  • Laura Halford (Silver, Team All-Around; Bronze, Ball; Bronze, All-Around) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2014 (GLL)
  • Raer Theaker (Bronze, Women's Team) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)

Swimming

  • Calum Jarvis (Bronze, Men’s 200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2007
  • Georgia Davies (Gold, Women’s 50m Backstroke; Silver, Women’s 100m Backstroke) – SportsAid Award 2005 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Jack Thomas (Bronze, Men's 200m Freestyle S14) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 (Variety)

Weightlifting

  • Michaela Breeze (Bronze, Women’s 58kg) – SportsAid Award 1996 (INC)

Wrestling

  • Craig Pilling (Bronze, Men’s 57kg) – SportsAid Award 2002