SportsAid athletes set for the PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games

The PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games have finally arrived! 18 days of action will get underway this evening (7 February) as Team GB aims to return with a record medal haul from South Korea. SportsAid will have a strong presence at the Games with 38* members of the squad, including Lizzy Yarnold and Elise Christie, having received help from the charity and the programmes it manages during their careers.
07 February, 2018

The PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games have finally arrived! 18 days of action will officially get underway this evening (7 February) as Team GB aims to return with a record medal haul. SportsAid will have a strong presence at the Games with 38* members of the squad, including Lizzy Yarnold and Elise Christie, having received help from the charity and its programmes during their careers.

That figure contains two currently supported SportsAid athletes in bobsleigh brakeman Nick Gleeson and freestyle skier Molly Summerhayes. You’ll find a day-by-day competition schedule, below, which highlights when each SportsAid athlete will be competing.

Please note – certain appearances by athletes will be subject to progression through heats

*The original squad size had been 59 with 39 previous SportsAid beneficiaries but Katie Ormerod sadly had to withdraw due to injury - the charity would like to wish her all the best for her recovery 

SPORTSAID ATHLETES – PYEONGCHANG 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS SCHEDULE

SATURDAY 10 FEBRUARY

Men’s Slopestyle (Snowboard) – 1am/4am
Qualification Heats

Jamie Nicholls
Rowan Coultas

Men’s Luge – 10:10am/11:55am
Singles Runs

Adam Rosen

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10:44am
Qualification Heats (500m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

SUNDAY 11 FEBRUARY

Men’s Slopestyle (Snowboard) – 1am/1:32am/2:04am
Finals

Jamie Nicholls
Rowan Coultas

Women’s Slopestyle (Snowboard) – 4:30am/5:32am
Qualification Heats

Aimee Fuller

Men’s Cross Country 15km Skiathlon (Skiing) – 6:15am

Final

Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

Men’s Luge – 11am/11:55am
Finals

Adam Rosen

MONDAY 12 FEBRUARY

Women’s Slopestyle (Snowboard) – 1am/1:33am/2:06am
Final

Aimee Fuller

Women’s Giant Slalom (Skiing) – 1:15am/4:45am

Final

Alex Tilley

TUESDAY 13 FEBRUARY

Men’s Cross Country Sprint Classic (Skiing) – 9:05am
Qualification Heats

Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10am
Quarter-Finals (500m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Men’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10:26am
Qualification Heats (1,000m)

Farrell Treacy
Joshua Cheetham

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 11:11am
Semi-Finals (500m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Men’s Cross Country Sprint Classic (Skiing) – 11:25am
Quarter-Finals

Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 12:07am
Finals (500m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Men’s Cross Country Sprint Classic (Skiing) – 12:05pm
Semi-Finals

Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

Men’s Cross Country Sprint Classic (Skiing) – 12:34pm
Final

Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

WEDNESDAY 14 FEBRUARY

Women’s Slalom (Skiing) – 1:15am/4:45am
Finals

Alex Tilley
Charlie Guest

THURSDAY 15 FEBRUARY

Men’s Skeleton – 1am/2:20am
Qualification Heats

Dom Parsons
Jerry Rice

FRIDAY 16 FEBRUARY

Men’s Skeleton – 12:30am/1:45am
Qualification Heats

Dom Parsons
Jerry Rice

Women’s Snowboard Cross (Snowboarding) – 1am
Qualification Heats

Zoe Gillings-Brier

Women’s Snowboard Cross (Snowboarding) – 3:15am
Quarter-Finals

Zoe Gillings-Brier

Women’s Snowboard Cross (Snowboarding) – 3:36am

Semi-Finals

Zoe Gillings-Brier

Women’s Snowboard Cross (Snowboarding) – 3:36am
Finals (Big and Small)

Zoe Gillings-Brier

Men’s Cross Country 15km Free (Skiing) – 6am
Final

Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

Women’s Skeleton – 11:20am
Runs

Laura Deas
Lizzy Yarnold

SATURDAY 17 FEBRUARY

Women’s Slopestyle (Skiing) – 1am/1:52am
Qualification Heats

Katie Summerhayes

Women’s Slopestyle (Skiing) – 4am/4:28am/4:56am
Finals

Katie Summerhayes

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10am
Qualification Heats (1,500m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Men’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10:44am
Quarter-Finals (1,000m)

Farrell Treacy
Joshua Cheetham

Men’s Aerial (Skiing) – 11am/11:45am
Qualification Heats

Lloyd Wallace

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 11:13am
Semi-Finals (1,500m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Women’s Skeleton – 11:20am/12:30pm
Qualification Heats

Laura Deas
Lizzy Yarnold

Men’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 11:43am
Semi-Finals (1,000m)

Farrell Treacy
Joshua Cheetham

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 12:05pm
Finals (1,500m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Men’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 12:21pm
Finals (1,000m)

Farrell Treacy
Joshua Cheetham

SUNDAY 18 FEBRUARY

Men’s Slopestyle (Skiing) – 1am/2:05am
Qualification Heats

James Woods
Tyler Harding

Men’s Slopestyle (Skiing) – 4:15am/4:43am/5:11am
Finals

James Woods
Tyler Harding

Men’s Aerial (Skiing) – 11am/11:29am/11:52am
Finals

Lloyd Wallace

Men’s Bobsleigh (Two-Man) – 11:05am/12:30pm
Qualification Heats

Brad Hall

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

Women’s Big Air (Snowboard) – 12:30am/2:40am
Qualification Heats

Aimee Fuller

Women’s Halfpipe (Skiing) – 1am/1:43am

Qualifications Heats

Molly Summerhayes
Rowan Cheshire

Men’s Bobsleigh (Two-Man) – 11:15am/12:35pm
Qualification Heats

Brad Hall

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

Figure Skating – 1am
Final

Nick Buckland
Penny Coomes

Women’s Halfpipe (Skiing) – 1:30am/1:54am/2:18am
Finals

Molly Summerhayes
Rowan Cheshire

Men’s Halfpipe (Skiing) – 4am/4:53am
Qualification Heats

Murray Buchan
Peter Speight

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10am
Qualification Heats (1,000m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Women’s Bobsleigh (Two-Woman) – 11:50am/12:55pm
Qualification Heats

Mica McNeill
Mica Moore

WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

Men’s Big Air (Snowboard) – 12:30am/2:45am
Qualification Heats

Jamie Nicholls
Rowan Coultas

Women’s Bobsleigh (Two-Woman) – 11:40am/12:50pm
Finals

Mica McNeill
Mica Moore

THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY

Men’s Slalom (Skiing) – 1:15am
Qualification Heats

Dave Ryding
Laurie Taylor

Men’s Slalom (Skiing) – 4:45am
Final

Dave Ryding
Laurie Taylor

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10:14am
Quarter-Finals (1,000m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 10:51am
Semi-Finals (1,000m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating – 11:30am
Finals (1,000m)

Elise Christie
Charlotte Gilmartin
Kathryn Thomson

FRIDAY 23 FEBRUARY

Women’s Big Air (Snowboard) – 12:30am
Final

Aimee Fuller

Women’s Ski Cross (Skiing) – 2:30am

First round

Emily Sarsfield

Women’s Ski Cross (Skiing) – 4:50am
Quarter-Finals

Emily Sarsfield

Women’s Ski Cross (Skiing) – 5:14am
Semi-Finals

Emily Sarsfield

Women’s Ski Cross (Skiing) – 5:30am
Finals (Big and Small)

Emily Sarsfield

SATURDAY 24 FEBRUARY

Men’s Bobsleigh (Four-Man) – 12:30/1:40am
Qualifications Heats

Brad Hall
Nick Gleeson

Men’s Big Air (Snowboard) – 1am
Final

Jamie Nicholls
Rowan Coultas

Alpine Team Event (Skiing) – 2:06am
First round

Alex Tilley
Charlie Guest
Dave Ryding
Laurie Taylor

Alpine Team Event (Skiing) – 2:45am
Quarter-Finals

Alex Tilley
Charlie Guest
Dave Ryding
Laurie Taylor

Alpine Team Event (Skiing) – 3:10am
Semi-Finals

Alex Tilley
Charlie Guest
Dave Ryding
Laurie Taylor

Alpine Team Event (Skiing) – 3:28am
Finals (Big and Small)

Alex Tilley
Charlie Guest
Dave Ryding
Laurie Taylor

Men’s Cross Country 50km Free (Skiing) – 5am
Final

Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

SUNDAY 25 FEBRUARY

Men’s Bobsleigh (Four-Man) – 12:30am/1:40am
Final

Brad Hall
Nick Gleeson