TOKYO IS HERE....AND 73% OF PARALYMPICSGB MEMBERS ARE SPORTSAID ALUMNI!

SportsAid is proud to announce that 73% of the athletes selected to represent ParalympicsGB at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games have received financial support and recognition from the charity during their careers! That's 165 of the 227 members of ParalympicsGB who were provided with SportsAid awards. SportsAid has published a 'Guide to the Games' full of interesting facts and stats about the charity's alumni competing in Tokyo.
23 August, 2021

SportsAid is proud to announce that 73% of the athletes selected to represent ParalympicsGB at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games have received financial support and recognition from the charity during their careers! That's 165 of the 227 members of ParalympicsGB who were provided with SportsAid awards - this includes guides and pilots.

This follows on from 68% in Rio (180 of 264) and 70% in London (202 of 288). 44 of ParalympicsGB’s 64 gold medals in Rio were won by athletes previously helped by SportsAid - plus 28 silvers and 32 bronzes....that’s 104 out of 147 medals from the total haul.

SportsAid has published an updated version of its 'Guide to the Games' full of interesting facts and stats about the charity's alumni competing in Tokyo across the Paralympics and Olympics. Also, please keep your eyes on our social media channels for updates.

Here's the full list of 165 athletes in ParalympicsGB who have received SportsAid's support....

ARCHERY

Jess Stretton – 2014 (General), 2015 (Brighthouse)
Nathan MacQueen – (SportsAid Scotland)
Phoebe Paterson Pine – 2014-15 (TASS)
Victoria Rumary – 2017 (Peter Harrison Foundation)

ATHLETICS

Ali Smith – 2018 (Realbuzz)
Andrew Small – 2016 (Doris Dibden)
Anna Nicholson – 2012 (Variety Club), 2015 (Realbuzz)
Ben Rowlings – 2012 (Variety Club), 2013 (General)
Chris Clarke (guide) – 2005-06 (TASS), 2007 (General), 2008, 2009 (Lloyds)
Columba Blango – 2021 (Backing The Best)
Dan Pembroke – 2007 (General), 2009, 2010 (Gaz de France), 2011, 2012 (Lloyds)
Daniel Sidbury – 2016, 2017 (Prudential), 2018 (Mayor of London), 2019, 2021 (Backing The Best)
David Weir – 1996 (General)
Derek Rae – 2015 (Robertson Trust)
Fabienne Andre – 2020, 2021 (RBC)
Gemma Prescott – 2003 (H.C.Whitbread), 2012 (ASDA), 2016 (Doris Dibden)
Hannah Taunton – 2018, 2019 (Nelsons)
Harri Jenkins – 2015, 2016 (SSE), 2018 (Realbuzz)
Harrison Walsh – 2020 (Nelsons)
Hetty Bartlett – 2020, 2021 (Suffolk SportsAid)
Hollie Arnold – 2008 (ASDA)
Isaac Towers – 2013 (OCS)
JohnBoy Smith – 2018 (Kent County Council)
Jonnie Peacock – 2009 (Doris Dibden), 2010 (SportsAid Eastern), 2011, 2012 (Variety Club)
Karé Adenegan – 2014 (General)
Libby Clegg – (SportsAid Scotland)
Luke Nuttall – 2018-19, 2019-20 (TASS), 2020, 2021 (Boost Charitable Trust)
Maria Lyle – 2013, 2014 (Lloyds)
Nathan Maguire – 2014 (General), 2015, 2016 (Realbuzz)
Ola Abidogun – 2015 (Jaguar)
Owen Miller – 2012 (Lloyds), 2013, 2016 (Robertson Trust), 2019, 2020 (Peter Harrison Foundation)
Polly Maton – 2014-15 (TASS), 2015 (OCS)
Richard Chiassaro – 2012 (ASDA), 2013, 2014 (General)
Richard Whitehead – 1992 (General), 2009, 2010, 2011 (Elba)
Sabrina Fortune – 2013, 2014 (General), 2014-15 (TASS), 2015 (SportsAid Wales)
Sammi Kinghorn – 2013 (ASDA)
Shaun Burrows – 2015 (CGI), 2019, 2020, 2021 (Peter Harrison Foundation)
Sophie Kamlish – 2012 (Variety Club)
Vanessa Wallace – 2016 (Realbuzz)
Zak Skinner – 2016, 2017 (Prudential)

BADMINTON

Krysten Coombs – 2008 (OCS and SportsAid 88), 2012 (General)

BOCCIA

Bethany Moulam – 2015-16, 2017-20 (TASS), 2020 (Backing The Best)
David Smith – 2005-06 (TASS)
Evie Edwards – 2013 (Suffolk County Council), 2013-14 (TASS)
Jamie McCowan – 2011, 2012 (Variety Club), 2013 (Robertson Trust), 2013-14 (TASS)
Louis Sanders – 2015-18 (TASS)
Scott McCowan – 2011 (ASDA), 2012, 2013 (Robertson Trust)

CANOEING

Charlotte Henshaw – 2003 (H.C.Whitbread)
Dave Phillipson – 2006-07 (TASS)
Emma Wiggs – 2011-12 (TASS), 2012 (General)
Ian Marsden – 2011 (Doris Dibden), 2012 (Deloitte)
Jeanette Chippington – 2005, 2006 (SportsAid 88)

CYCLING

Adam Duggleby (pilot) – 2003 (General)
Aileen McGlynn – 2009 (General)
Corrine Hall (pilot) – 2010, 2011 (Prudential), 2012-13 (TASS)
Crystal Lane-Wright – 2011, 2012 (Jaguar)
George Peasgood – 2012-13 (TASS)
Helen Scott (pilot) – 2007-08 (TASS)
James Ball – 2012 (Lloyds)
Jenny Holl (pilot) – 2015 (Robertson Trust)
Jody Cundy – 1992 (General)
Lewis Stewart (pilot) – 2015 (CGI)
Lora Fachie – 2010, 2011 (Lloyds)
Matt Rotherham (pilot) – 2010 (Towergate)
Neil Fachie – 2009 (ASDA)
Sarah Storey – 1990 (General)
Sophie Unwin – 2021 (Peter Harrison Foundation)

EQUESTRIAN

Georgia Wilson – 2007 (SportsAid 88), 2009 (General), 2010 (Variety Club), 2011 (OCS), 2017 (Realbuzz), 2018 (ICAP), 2019 (Susannah Gill)
Natasha Baker – 2006-08 (TASS)
Sophie Wells – 2008 (General), 2005-08 (TASS)

JUDO

Chris Skelley – 2012 (ASDA), 2013 (General)
Dan Powell – 2009 (Doris Dibden)
Elliot Stewart – 2005-06 (TASS), 2006 (General)
Jack Hodgson – 2014-15 (TASS)

POWERLIFTING

Ali Jawad – 2003 (General)
Louise Sugden – 2007-09 (TASS), 2016 (Thompson Trust), 2018 (South Bucks Award)
Olivia Broome – 2017-18 (TASS), 2018 (Peter Harrison Foundation)
Zoe Newson – 2007-08 (TASS), 2009, 2011 (Suffolk County Council), 2010 (General), 2017 (Backing The Best)

ROWING

Giedre Rakauskaite – 2017 (Deloitte)
James Fox – 1999 (General)
Lauren Rowles – 2014 (General), 2015 (Deloitte)
Laurence Whiteley – 2013 (Variety Club), 2014 (General)

SHOOTING

Issy Bailey – 2014 (General), 2015 (SSE)
James Bevis – 2010, 2011 (John Lewis)
Lesley Stewart – 2012 (Lloyds)
Lorraine Lambert – 2011 (Doris Dibden), 2011-13 (TASS)
Matt Skelhon – 2008 (TASS)
Ryan Cockbill – 2011, 2012 (Lloyds)
Tim Jeffery – 2012-13 (TASS)

SWIMMING

Andrew Mullen – 2010, 2011, 2012 (Variety Club), Lloyds (2013)
Becky Redfern – 2015 (Realbuzz)
Bethany Firth – 2011 (OCS)
Conner Morrison – 2016 (CGI)
Ellie Challis – 2017, 2018 (Girdlers’ Livery Company), 2019 (Backing The Best)
Ellie Robinson – 2014, 2015 (General)
Ellie Simmonds – 2006-07 (TASS), 2007 (General)
Grace Harvey – 2012 (Doris Dibden), 2013, 2014 (Brighthouse)
Hannah Russell – 2010 (Playground to Podium), 2013-14 (TASS)
Jessica-Jane Applegate – 2011 (Norfolk County Council)
Jordan Catchpole – 2017 (Suffolk SportsAid Award)
Louis Lawlor – 2019 (SportsAid Scotland)
Louise Fiddes – 2016 (Brighthouse), 2017 (OCS)
Lyndon Longhorne – 2010 (Doris Dibden), 2011 (General), 2011, 2012 (Variety Club)
Maisie Summers-Newton – 2014 (General), 2015 (Phillips Trust)
Scott Quin – 2013 (Robertson Trust), 2014 (SSE)
Stephanie Millward – 1999 (General)
Stephen Clegg – (SportsAid Scotland)
Suzanna Hext – 2016 (Realbuzz)
Thomas Hamer – 2014 (SSE), 2014-15 (TASS)
Toni Shaw – (SportsAid Scotland)
Tully Kearney – 2014-15 (TASS)
William Perry – 2016 (Prudential), 2020 (Nelsons)
Zara Mullooly – 2014 (RBC)

TABLE TENNIS

Aaron McKibbin – 2010-12 (TASS)
Ashley Facey Thompson – 2010-12 (TASS), 2011 (Elba)
Billy Shilton – 2013 (Doris Dibden), 2014 (General), 2015 (MyLotto24), 2016 (Backing The Best)
David Wetherill – 2003 (H.C.Whitbread), 2005-09 (TASS)
Jack Hunter-Spivey – 2010 (Doris Dibden), 2010-12 (TASS)
Joshua Stacey – 2018, 2019 (Backing The Best)
Megan Shackleton – 2013, 2014 (General)
Ross Wilson – 2009 (Towergate), 2011 (Variety Club), 2013 (Kent Sport, Leisure, Olympic Service), 2014 (Kent County Council)
Sue Bailey – 1993 (General)
Tom Matthews – 2014 (General), 2015, 2016 (SSE)
Will Bayley – 2005-09 (TASS)

TRIATHLON

Alison Peasgood – 2014 (SSE)
Claire Cashmore – 2003 (H.C.Whitbread)
Dave Ellis – 2013 (Doris Dibden), 2014 (General)
George Peasgood – 2012-13 (TASS)
Lauren Steadman – 2009 (East Peterborough Foundation), 2011 (General)
Michael Taylor – 2017 (OCS), 2018 and 2019 (Peter Harrison Foundation)

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

Men’s team

Ben Fox – 2010-14 (TASS), 2016, 2017 (GLL Sports Foundation)
Billy Bridge – 2009 (Doris Dibden), 2010, 2011, 2012 (Variety Club), 2010-12, 2016-17 (TASS)
Gaz Choudhry – 2004-05, 2006-07 (TASS)
Gregg Warburton – 2012 (Variety Club), 2012-13 (TASS), 2014 (General), 2015, 2016 (Elton John Sports Fund)
Ian Sagar – 2008, 2009 (Lloyds)
James MacSorley – 2010, 2012, 2013 (General), 2011, 2013 (OCS)
Jim Palmer – 2011-12, 2015-16 (TASS), 2012 (East Local Authorities), 2013 (GLL Sports Foundation), 2014, 2015 (Prudential)
Lee Manning – 2006-08 (TASS)
Lewis Edwards – 2016 (Prudential), 2017, 2019 (Backing The Best), 2018, 2019 (RBC)

Women’s team

Amy Conroy – 2008-10 (TASS), 2010, 2011, 2012 (Variety Club)
Charlotte Moore – 2010 (Variety Club), 2011 (General), 2012 (Lloyds), 2013 (Doris Dibden)
Helen Freeman – 2007-09 (TASS)
Jude Hamer – 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012 (Lloyds), 2008-11 (TASS)
Laurie Williams – 2007-10 (TASS)
Lucy Robinson – 2017 (Nottingham Building Society), 2017-18, 2019-21 (TASS), 2021 (Backing The Best)
Maddie Thompson – 2009 (Doris Dibden), 2009-11 (TASS), 2016 (MyLotto24)
Robyn Love – 2015 (SSE)
Siobhan Fitzpatrick – 2013, 2014 (General), 2014-15 (TASS)
Sophie Carrigill – 2012-13 (TASS)

WHEELCHAIR FENCING

Dimitri Coutya – 2012 (Variety Club), Lloyds (2014), 2015 (GLL Sports Foundation)
Gemma Collis-McCann – 2011-12 (TASS), 2012 (Doris Dibden and East Local Authorities), 2013, 2014 (Lloyds), 2015, 2016 (Realbuzz Group)
Oliver Lam-Watson – 2018, 2019 (Mayor of London), 2020 (RBC)
Piers Gilliver – 2011-13 (TASS)

WHEELCHAIR RUGBY

Aaron Phipps – 2010, 2011 (Doris Dibden)
Ayaz Bhuta – 2010, 2012 (Doris Dibden)
Gavin Walker – 2012, 2013 (General)
Jack Smith – 2017, 2019 (Peter Harrison Foundation)
Jim Roberts – 2012 (Lloyds), 2013 (Doris Dibden)
Kylie Grimes – 2019 (Girdlers’ Livery Trust)
Nicholas Cummins – 2012 (Airwave), 2013 (Doris Dibden)
Ryan Cowling – 2014 (General), 2015, 2016 (Doris Dibden)

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

Alfie Hewett – 2009 (East Local Authorities), 2010, 2011 (Norfolk County Council and Variety Club)
Andy Lapthorne – 2007-09 (TASS)
Dermot Bailey – 2008, 2009 (Lloyds), 2010-13 (TASS)
Gordon Reid – (SportsAid Scotland)
Lucy Shuker – 2005, 2007 (General)